3:22-cv-05640-TMC
[…] O.R.S. § 31.705.
228. The parties agree to past wage loss in the amount of $48,693.50.
229. For the reasons explained earlier in the Court's findings of fact, the Court also awards Harry $532,955.00 in future wage loss.
F. Noneconomic Damages
230. “‘Noneconomic damages' means subjective, nonmonetary losses, including but not limited to pain, mental suffering, emotional distress, humiliation, injury to reputation, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, loss of consortium, inconvenience and interference with normal and usual activities apart from gainful employment.” O.R.S. § 31.705.
231. As discussed in the Court's earlier findings of fact, the 2016 accident caused Harry significant pain, mental suffering, emotional distress, humiliation, inconvenience and interference with his usual and normal activities.