Williams v. United States
[…] Id. § 296. The fact of the Court's sitting by designation is thus clearly not itself a basis for recusal. Since Williams does not identify any other specific bias, impropriety, or conflict arising from the Court's designation, and since his remaining allegations are conclusory and speculative, his motion is denied.

Of course, the undersigned would recuse himself from participating in any appellate review of the Court's rulings in this or any other district court matter to which he was designated. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 ("No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him).

The Clerk of the Court is respectively directed to terminate the motion pending at document number 16 in No. 20-cv-1554. The Clerk of the Court is also respectfully directed to mail a copy of this Order to Williams and note service on the docket.