Williams v. United States
[…] Id. at 788.

Moreover, the fact that the Court has retained oversight of Williams's motion and continues to sit by designation as a district judge on this case (and many others to which the Court was previously assigned) is of no moment and certainly would not lead a reasonable person to question the Court's impartiality. To the contrary, statutory authority expressly provides for the designation of judges to proceed in this manner. See 28 U.S.C. § 291 ("The chief judge of a circuit or the circuit justice may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge within the circuit, . . . , to hold a district court in any district within the circuit.") Thus, designation of district and circuit judges in active service is permitted with "the consent of the chief judge or judicial council of the circuit from which the judge is to be designated and assigned." Id. § 295. Such consent was received here.