1:23-CV-00496-RP
[…] Plaintiffs state that Defendants “have sworn an oath to uphold, protect and defend the constitution as they carry out their duties. They are public servants however they've violated their oaths by trampling upon the constitutional rights of the Plaintiffs. They have oppressed, deterred, and restricted the constitution to fulfill their state agendas. They have acted in a tyrannical manner to carry out their unconstitutional and unlawful schemes to imprison Mr. Williams.” Dkt. 5, at 12.
5 U.S.C § 3331 provides:
An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the
duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law.5 U.S.C § 3331
5 U.S.C., titled “Government Organization and Employees,” governs the administration and conduct of the U.S. Federal Government and its employees.