1:23-CV-00496-RP
[…] Plaintiffs “oath of office” claim, therefore, lacks an arguable basis in law and fact, is frivolous, and should be dismissed.
e. Abuse of Office Claim
Plaintiffs state that, in violation of 25 C.F.R. § 11.448, “Defendants have grossly abused the powers of their offices ... [because they have] utilized their offices to extract the freedom and liberty of the Plaintiffs without Due Process [and have interfered] with Plaintiffs' lives and have basically turned their world upside down.” Dkt. 5, at 11-12.
25 C.F.R. § 11.448 provides:
A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor if, knowing that his or her conduct is illegal, he or she: (a) Subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or (b) Denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity.25 C.F.R. § 11.448