WILLIAMS v. TN BRD. OF PROB
[…] Greenholtz v. Inmates of the Nebraska Penal and Correction Complex , 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979). In Tennessee, the grant of parole is a discretionary matter vested exclusively in the Board of Paroles. Doyle v. Hampton , 340 S.W.2d 891, 893 (1960). Decisions of the Board of Paroles, unlike those of most other administrative agencies, are not subject to judicial review under the Administrative Procedures Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-106(c) (2005).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2) (2006), permits the Board to deny parole if "[t]he release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2). In Arnold , our Supreme Court stated that the Board must consider the seriousness of the offense in its determinations, in order to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b).