WILLIAMS v. TN BRD. OF PROB
[…] Therefore, we have relied on references to the regulations in Baldwin and Sams .

Grounds for parole — Terms — Parole being a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board is of opinion that there is reasonable probability that if such prisoner is released he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.

On July 1, 1982, the amended portion Code became effective, and § 40-35-503(b)(2) now provides in pertinent part:

Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that . . . (2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503 (2006). This Court has previously held that § 40-35-503(b)(2) "does not affect parole eligibility date or denial of parole, but instead enumerates one reason which the parole board may elect, in its discretion, to deny parole." Dyer v. Tennessee Bd. of Paroles , No.