Williams v. Thant Company
[…] Duty Free Shoppers, Ltd., 710 F. Supp. 1288, 1289 (N.D. Cal. 1988) (denying summary judgment in Section 1981 case where airport store required minority customers, but not white customers, to produce passports and airline tickets).

Nevertheless defendants Theodosius Tzantarmas and John Tzantarmas argue they should be dismissed because they are being sued merely in their capacity as shareholders and there is insufficient evidence to show any discriminatory intent on their part.

Dismissal of the two individual defendants at this stage is not warranted. First, ORS 659A.885(5) specifically provides that an "operator or manager of the place of public accommodation . . . shall be jointly and severally liable for all damages awarded" in a state law accommodations claim. Second, reading the record in favor of plaintiffs, the record creates sufficient fact issues regarding whether the two defendants themselves acted with discriminatory intent. The two defendants originally formulated the pants policy.