Case No. 05-1070-CV-W-GAF.
[…] Based on the foregoing, this Court concludes that 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9)(C) deprives this Court of jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs' claims pursuant to the CAFA. Because the Court finds that the entire action is exempt from CAFA jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9)(C), this Court will not proceed to determine if the Plaintiffs' claims are also exempt from jurisdiction under the CAFA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9)(A).
B. The Plaintiffs' claims are not "related to" the Philip bankruptcy proceedings and therefore, jurisdiction does not exist pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).
In the notice of removal, the Defendants state that the present action is properly removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) which provides in relevant part:
A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.
(Doc. #1-1). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) ("§ 1334(b)"), the federal district courts have "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Id.