Williams v. Tennessee DHS
[…] Revocation of state-issued licenses is a mechanism available to DHS to enforce child support orders in Title IV-D cases. T.C.A. § 36-5-702(a)(1), (2) (2005); see also id. § 36-5-701(7) (2005).

After he received the notices, Williams requested an administrative hearing pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-703. DHS granted his request and notified Williams that he could present his appeal to a DHS hearing officer at 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 2006, at the Child Support Services office for Hamilton County.

Section 36-5-703 provides in part:

(a) An obligor may request an administrative hearing upon receiving the notice described in § 36-5-702 to contest the department's intention to issue a finding of noncompliance to a licensing authority. The request for hearing must be made in writing and must be received by the department within twenty (20) days of the date the notice is served upon the obligor as shown by the return receipt or by the return on personal service.

Id. § 36-5-703(a) (2005).

Williams failed to appear at the scheduled hearing. DHS then issued an initial order, stating that the hearing did not take place and apprising Williams that his appeal was considered abandoned.