Williams v. Tennessee DHS
[…] Id. § 36-5-703(b). Thus, if DHS enters an order enforcing a child support obligation by license denial and revocation, and the obligor parent seeks judicial review of the order, he or she must do so in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotation § 36-5-1003. Section 36-5-1003, in turn, directs that judicial review of DHS' administrative decisions " shall be conducted by the court having jurisdiction of the support order. . . ." Id. § 36-5-1003(a).

The appellate record in this case shows clearly that the Hamilton County Juvenile and Chancery Courts had jurisdiction of the original support orders.