Williams v. Tennessee DHS
[…] It argued that Williams' petition in the Davidson County court should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and transferred to the appropriate court. Citing Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-1003(a), DHS asserted that the Hamilton County Juvenile and Chancery Courts had exclusive jurisdiction over the petition because those courts had jurisdiction over the original child support orders. Accordingly, DHS argued that the Davidson County Chancery Court should dismiss Williams' petition and transfer it to Hamilton County.

Section 36-5-1003(a) provides, "Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the judicial review of the administrative hearing decisions of the department of human services pursuant to this part shall be conducted by the court having jurisdiction of the support order as otherwise provided by § 4-5-322." Id. § 36-5-1003(a) (2005) (emphasis added).

On March 30, 2007, the Davidson County Chancery Court granted the DHS motion to dismiss and transfer. Citing Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 36-5-703(b) and-1003(a), the court determined that it lacked jurisdiction to hear the petition.