Williams v. State
[…] Rule 5-404. Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.




* * *



(b) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts . . . is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. Such evidence, however, may be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, common scheme or plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

Williams was tried on the charge of CDS possession. Section 5-601(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), provides that "a person may not: (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice[.]" For the purposes of the statute, "possess" is defined as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." Md. Code Ann. (2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-101(u) of the Criminal Law Article.