Williams v. State
[…] After the first trial ended in a hung jury, the threat of delay was no longer a factor. On this record, the trial court did not clearly err in determining that the State rebutted the presumption of prosecutorial vindictiveness.

II. Illegal Sentence

Second, appellant argues that the seven-year sentence he received under the firearm enhancement statute is illegal because it violates the plain language of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(a) (Supp. 2011), which provides that "[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter." Thus, he reasons that the firearm enhancement in Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-90-120(a)-(b) was repealed on January 1, 1976, when the Arkansas Criminal Code took effect. Appellant concedes that the Arkansas Supreme Court rejected this argument in Williams v.