No. 14-04-00371-CR
[…] The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981). Article 36.27 further provides that "All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter." Id. During deliberations, the jury sent a note requesting three items of evidence including the "suicide note." With respect to the "suicide note," the trial court wrote "not in evidence" on the jury's request.