Williams v. State
[…] After reviewing a pre-sentencing investigation report, the trial court assessed appellant's punishment as 12 months in state jail. In two points of error, appellant argues (1) that the trial court erred in admitting extraneous offense evidence and (2) that appellant's trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to prepare for trial, failed to request a limiting instruction on the extraneous offense evidence, and failed to request an instruction to include a lesser-included offense in the jury charge. We affirm.

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04 (a), (b)(1) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him."; "An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is: (1) a state jail felony if the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section.")

See id. § 38.04 (b)(1); see also id.. § 12.22 (Vernon 2003).

Background