No. 1D15–5716.
[…] However, based upon the plain language of section 794.0115, we disagree with the Fifth District's holding in Wilkerson. See Williams v. State, 121 So.3d 524, 530 (Fla.2013) (noting that the plain and ordinary meaning of the words of a statute must control and that when a statute is clear, a court need not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory construction to ascertain intent).
Appellant does not challenge his DSFO designation.
--------
Section 794.0115(2), Florida Statutes (2009), states that a DSFO "must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment." Section 794.0115(6) mandates that if the minimum mandatory term of section 794.0115 exceeds the statutory maximum authorized by section 775.082, the minimum mandatory term must be imposed.