Williams v. State
[…] Third, Williams's underlying allegations do not state a valid claim for relief. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply only to federal courts. An Alabama state court's disregard for the Federal Rules does not create a cause of action. Fed.R.Civ.P. 1 (“These rules govern the procedure in all civil actions and proceedings in the United States district courts[.]”); Sargeant v. Hall, 951 F.3d 1280, 1287 (11th Cir. 2020) (“The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are designed to regulate conduct in federal court[.]”). Likewise, 28 U.S.C. § 2403 solely applies to federal courts by its plain language, and a state court's neglect to follow it does not provide Williams a cause of action. 28 U.S.C. § 2403 (2018) (“In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States....”); Ga. Ass'n of Retarded Citizens v. McDaniel, 855 F.2d 805, 810 n.3 (11th Cir. 1988) (noting the proper remedy for violations of 28 U.S.C. § 2403 is to permit the United States Attorney General to intervene).