Williams v. State
[…] The Circuit Court for Prince George's County granted the State's motion for summary judgment and denied Williams's cross motion. The court noted that the elements of second-degree rape in Maryland are defined in Crim. Law § 3-304(a) to include "vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another: . . .(2) if the victim is a . . . mentally incapacitated individual . . . and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know that the victim is . . . a mentally incapacitated individual . . . ." The term "mentally incapacitated individual" is defined in Crim. Law § 3-301(b) to mean "an individual who, because of the influence of a drug, narcotic, or intoxicating substance, . . . is rendered substantially incapable of: (1) appraising the nature of the individual's conduct; or (2) resisting vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact." (Codified as Crim. Law §3-301(c) until October 1, 2016).

The circuit court quoted portions of the opinion issued by the Navy-Marine Corps Court of Criminal Appeals in Williams's case, including these excerpts: