Williams v. State
[…] To the extent the proposed claim alleges a cause of action for violation of claimant's right to free exercise of religion under Correction Law § 610 (1) and (3), that statute provides that an inmate alleging religious discrimination "may institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated, which is hereby authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of this section" (Correction Law § 610 [3]). Because the statute, by its own terms, vests exclusive jurisdiction over inmates' free exercise claims in Supreme Court, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the claim.