Williams v. State
[…] Defense counsel responded, without pointing to a specific provision in the statute, that appellant could be sentenced "under the Health General Article." The court concluded that it did not have any discretion, and imposed a sentence, pursuant to PS §5-133(c)(2), of fifteen years, all but five years suspended, to be served without the possibility of parole.

On appeal, appellant asserts that the court had discretion to commit a defendant to drug treatment pursuant to PS §5-133(c)(5), which provides that "[a] person convicted under this subsection is not prohibited from participating in a drug treatment program under §8-507 of the Health-General Article because of the length of the sentence." The State agrees, as do we, that PS §5-133(c)(5) vested the court with discretion to consider appellant's request for drug treatment pursuant to HG §8-507 and that, because the court did not exercise that discretion, the sentences must be vacated and remand for resentencing is required.