Case No. 2D17-3959
[…] We affirm without comment the remaining issues raised by Williams.
"Second-degree murder is a first-degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life or as provided in sections 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084, Florida Statutes (2006)." Robinson v. State, 37 So. 3d 921, 921-22 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) ; see also Harris v. State, 674 So. 2d 110, 113 (Fla. 1996). The penalty for a first-degree felony is governed by section 775.082(3)(b)(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides that a person who commits a first-degree felony may be sentenced to "a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment."
The error here began during sentencing when the trial court was first misdirected by the State's representation that Williams' conviction was a life felony and that the State had looked at the issue the day before.