Williams v. Spitzer Auto World Canton
[…] As a result, we have no evidence before us as to how the jury calculated damages in this matter, and we must therefore presume the correctness of the jury's verdict. See Jury v. Ridenour (June 15, 1999), Richland App. No. 98CA100, citing Powers v. Jayne (March 18, 1996), Licking App. No. 95-CA-54.

{¶ 26} Accordingly, appellant's Fourth Assignment of Error is overruled.

Cross-Appeal I.

{¶ 27} In his sole Assignment of Error on Cross-Appeal, appellee challenges the amount of attorney fees awarded to him by the trial court.

{¶ 28} Pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(F)(2), "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter."