Williams v. Spitzer Auto World Canton
[…] Id. at ¶ 25, quoting Doody v. Worthington, Franklin Cty. M.C. No. M 9011CVI-37581, 1991 WL 757571, citing National Consumer Law Center, Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices (2d Ed. 1988), Sections 4.2.15 and 5.2.4. "For the same reason, the statute of frauds, the parol evidence rule, contractual limitations on liability, and contractual limitations on remedies do not apply." Id.

{¶ 19} R.C. 1345.02(A) states as follows: "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction." (Emphasis added). We reiterate that the CSPA "is a remedial law which is designed to compensate for traditional consumer remedies and so must be liberally construed pursuant to R.C. 1.11." Einhorn v.