Civil Action DKC 19-1358
[…] Accordingly, the court will enter summary judgment in favor of Bayview on Plaintiff's Count III.
D. Count IV: Violation of FDCPA against Selene and Atlantica
Plaintiff also concedes that his claim in Count IV, that Selene and Atlantica violated the FDCPA, is not viable because neither entity is subject to the FDCPA. (ECF No. 87, at 17). Thus, the court will also enter summary judgment in favor of Selene and Atlantica on Count IV.
E. Count V: Violation of MCDCA against Bayview, Selene, and Atlantica
In Count V, Plaintiff asserts that Bayview, Selene and Atlantica violated § 14-202(8) of the MCDCA by demanding from him payments that he did not owe. (See ECF No. 13, at 12). Section 14-202(8) of the MCDCA provides that “[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not” “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist[.]”
It was not until he filed his reply brief that Plaintiff clarified the specific section of the MCDCA that he believed Defendants violated.