Williams v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc.
[…] V.

Finally, plaintiffs seek to certify conditionally a class of Pennsylvania Securitas employees who were required to spend time outside of work maintaining their uniforms in order to comply with Securitas' dress code. Under federal regulations, the "cost of furnishing and maintaining" uniforms that an employer requires its employees to wear "is deemed to be a business expense of the employer and such cost may not be borne by the employees to the extent that to do so would reduce the employees' compensation below that required by the" FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 4.168(b)(1). This is not true, however, "where the uniforms furnished are made of `wash and wear' materials which may be routinely washed and dried with other personal garments, and do not generally require daily washing, dry cleaning, commercial laundering, or any other special treatment." Id. at § 4.168(b)(2). If employers provide their employees with such "wash and wear" uniforms, the Department of Labor interprets the FLSA as not requiring employees to be compensated for time spent maintaining the uniforms. U.S. DEP'T OF LABOR, FIELD OPERATIONS HANDBOOK § 30c12(b)(5) (1988).