CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11CV60
[…] Francis v. Giacomelli, 588 F.3d 186, 193 (4th Cir. 2009). With this standard in mind, the Court turns to whether the plaintiffs have adequately pled a claim of "deliberate intent."
IV.
The West Virginia's Workers' Compensation Act generally immunizes covered employers from employee suits for "damages at common law or by statute" resulting from work-related injuries. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. An employer loses this immunity, however, when it acts with "deliberate intention," id. § 23-4-2(d)(2), and an employee may file an action for damages in excess of workers' compensation benefits. Id. § 23-4-2(c).
A.
Subsections (d)(2)(i) and (d)(2)(ii) of § 23-4-2 provide two distinct methods of proof by which a plaintiff may establish that an employer acted with "deliberate intention." Under (d)(2)(i), a plaintiff must show that the employer "acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee. This standard requires a showing of an actual specific intent . . . ." Id. § 2(d)(2)(i).
Here, the plaintiffs have asserted their claim pursuant to the alternative subsection (d)(2)(ii), which requires the employee to prove five statutory elements in order to defeat employer immunity.