Williams v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] PER CURIAM : Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B)(c), (e) (Supp. 2016) (providing the court of appeals may reverse or modify the decision of the Administrative Law Court (the ALC) if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is "made upon unlawful procedure" or "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2016) (explaining an appellate court "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact"); Friends of Earth v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of S.C., 387 S.C. 360, 366, 692 S.E.2d 910, 913 (2010) ("Substantial evidence is not a mere scintilla; rather, it is evidence which, considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion as the [ALC]."); Al-Shabazz v.