23A-PO-2833
[…] ("the Act"). See Appellant's App. Vol. II, p. 6 (protective order cover sheet). Among other goals, the Act is intended to "promote the . . . protection and safety of all victims of harassment in a fair, prompt, and effective manner[.]" Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1. A person may petition for a protective order "against a person who has committed repeated acts of harassment against the petitioner." Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2(b) (2021). And a trial court may issue a protective order "[i]f it appears from a petition for an order for protection . . . that harassment has occurred[.]" Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(b) (2023).
[¶10] The Act does not define harassment, but Indiana Code section 35-45-10-2 (1993) describes harassment as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." See Fox v. Bonam, 45 N.E.3d 794, 798 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015) (applying the definition in Indiana Code section 35-45-10-2 to a protective order case).
[¶11] Williams argues Bonilla Rivera "fabricated" and misrepresented the events at issue, pointing to her own contrasting testimony.