3:21-cv-792-MMH-MCR
[…] To satisfy § 1997e(e), a prisoner must assert a physical injury that is more than de minimis. Brooks v. Warden, 800 F.3d 1295, 1307 (11th Cir. 2015). Alternatively, a prisoner may bring an action for mental or emotional injury with a prior showing of the commission of a “sexual act” as defined in § 2246. Section 2246(2)(D) defines a “sexual act” to include “the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person ....” In addition, in cases where a prisoner alleges a sexual assault by a prison official, the Eleventh Circuit has explained:
In order for a prisoner to meet his burden on all elements of his Eighth Amendment claim, . . . he need only show that the prison official committed a sexual assault.