21-cv-10007
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court agrees with Deutsche Bank and RTR that the applicable statute of limitations is found in MCL § 600.5803, not in MCL § 600.5807(5).
The Court denotes that Plaintiff moves the Court to include Section 5807(4) in his proposed Amended Complaint. ECF No. 14. The Court will evaluate the parties' present dispute concerning the applicable statute of limitations as it relates to the present Motions to Dismiss and will address any outstanding issues in its analysis regarding Plaintiff's Motion to Amend Complaint below.
According to Plaintiff, MCL § 600.5807(5) is “clearly on point in that the statute clearly states that ... (t)he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.” Id. Notably, he does not provide any case law, controlling or otherwise, to support his argument. Both Deutsche Bank and RTR emphasize that Section 5807 sets forth the statute of limitations on breach of contract claims.