21-cv-10007
[…] Deutsche Bank and RTR each argue that Plaintiff's entire Complaint fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted in their respective Motions. ECF Nos. 5, 6. The Court will address Plaintiff's two claims below.
a. Quiet Title (Count II)
In Count II of his Complaint, Plaintiff brings a claim for quiet title. He alleges that “Defendants do not actually have an interest in the Subject Property, and their claims to the contrary are therefore without merit.” ECF No. 1-2, PageID.16. Moreover, Plaintiff avers that the Mortgage to the Property is “void or voidable.” Id.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2932, which Plaintiff cites to in his Complaint, provides, in relevant part:
Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.MCL § 600.29232(1). The Sixth Circuit has determined, however, that “quiet title is a remedy, not a freestanding claim. Like a request for an injunction or disgorgement, a request for quiet title is only cognizable when paired with some recognized cause of action.” Jarbo v.