NO. 3:12-01273
[…] If the jury decides Defendant was indeed lacking in probable cause to arrest her, she will have succeeded at establishing that her Fourth Amendment rights to be free from unlawful seizure were violated.
Plaintiff argues that her arrest violated a state law providing that an officer can only arrest an individual for a crime committed outside his presence in certain enumerated situations, none of which, she claims, was present in this incident. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-103(a)(1) provides that "[a]n officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: for a public offense committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer's presence." If the facts are as Plaintiff presents them and she did not breach the peace in the officer's presence, she is correct that the arrest violated this Tennessee state law. Of course, on Plaintiff's facts, she also did not commit a crime outside of the officer's presence.