Williams v. Pucinski
[…] Defendants counter that until Williams has served them with a valid copy of the orders showing that the state court complaints have been dismissed with prejudice, then this action should be stayed because Williams could reinstate these actions in state court.

Williams argues that pursuant to the amended 735 ILCS 5/13-217, he no longer has one year in which to refile an action after either a voluntary dismissal or dismissal for want of prosecution.

735 ILCS 5/13/217 (2000) reads prior to its amendment by P.A. 89-7 as follows: In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue.

Under Illinois law, voluntary dismissals and dismissals for want of prosecution are not considered final judgments on the merits until the statute of limitations and a one-year refiling period have expired. See 735 ILCS 5/13-217; see also Ill. S.Ct. R. 273; Harl v.