08-23-2018
[…] We start, as we must, with the plain language of section 377.34. " ‘ "We begin by examining the statutory language because it generally is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. [Citation.] We give the language its usual and ordinary meaning, and ‘[i]f there is no ambiguity, then we presume the lawmakers meant what they said, and the meaning of the language governs.’ " ’ " ( People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1369, 171 Cal.Rptr.3d 421, 324 P.3d 245.) Section 377.34, as noted, provides in pertinent part that "the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived ...." As one court has observed, Pep Boys’ position that damages for lost pension benefits or other losses that occur following a decedent’s death are not recoverable appears "consistent with the plain language of section 377.34," since by definition such damages are not " ‘loss or damage that the