08-23-2018
[…] In response, Pep Boys contends that plaintiffs were not entitled to recover damages for any of those items. Whether a plaintiff is entitled to a particular measure of damages is a question of law subject to de novo review. ( Bermudez v. Ciolek (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1324, 188 Cal.Rptr.3d 820 ( Bermudez ).)
A "survival" action may be prosecuted by the estate’s executor or administrator or by the victim’s successor in interest. (§§ 377.11, 377.20, 377.30.) The measure of damages recoverable in such an action is supplied by section 377.34, which states, "In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement." Thus, "under California’s survival law, an estate can recover ... the deceased plaintiff’s lost wages, medical expenses, and any other pecuniary losses incurred before death ...." ( County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 292, 304, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 441, 981 P.2d 68.)