08-23-2018
[…] (Stevens, supra, 49 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1653–1655, 57 Cal.Rptr.2d 525 ; see also Williamson v. Plant Insulation Co. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1406, 1418, fn. 5, 28 Cal.Rptr.2d 751 (Williamson ) ["We express no opinion as to the proper measure of economic damages incurred during [plaintiff’s] lifetime, including the question whether loss of future earning capacity is an element of such damages."].)
The same conclusion follows from established canons of statutory construction. The only damages specified by section 377.34 "that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived" are "penalties or punitive or exemplary damages." Under the principle expressio unius est exclusio alterius , " ‘the enumeration of things to which a statute applies is presumed to exclude things not mentioned.’ " ( People v.