Williams v. Ortiz
[…] However, "judicial rulings alone almost never constitute a valid basis for a bias or partiality motion." Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 555 (1994). In order to succeed on a recusal claim under §455(a), a plaintiff must show that the judge relied upon knowledge acquired outside the case or displayed deep-seated and unequivocal antagonism that would render fair judgment impossible. See id. at 556.

Unlike a motion to recuse under 28 U.S.C. §455(a), which simply requires the moving party to demonstrate a reasonable appearance of bias, a motion to disqualify under 28 U.S.C. §144 requires the moving party to show actual bias. Hoffman v. Caterpillar, Inc., 368 F.3d 709, 718 (7th Cir. 2004). A party must present "a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice against him or in favor of any adverse party." 28 U.S.C. §144. Once again, judicial rulings alone will almost never constitute a valid basis for disqualification under §144. See Liteky, 510 U.S. at 555. Also, "[a] trial judge has as much obligation not to recuse [herself] when there is not occasion for [her] to do so [under § 144] as there