Williams v. Northfield
[…] Id. at 483 (citations omitted). Although typically reserved for the jury's fact-finding function, the existence of probable cause may be affirmed as a matter of law "if the evidence, viewed most favorably to Plaintiff, reasonably would not support a contrary factual finding." Sherwood v. Mulvihill, 113 F.3d 396, 401 (3d Cir. 1997).

Viewing the evidence most favorably, the Court finds that probable cause existed to justify Plaintiff's arrest for forgery. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-1(a), a person is guilty of the felony of forgery if, with purpose to defraud or injure, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury, he "[a]lters or changes any writing of another without his authorization" or "[m]akes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act[.]" N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-1(a)(1), (2) .

As discussed above, it is undisputed that on June 15, 2009, Mr. Bunting of Bunting Family Pharmacy reported to Defendant Buccafurni that a man presented a prescription in the name of "Willie Williams," which is Plaintiff's alias, for a Schedule II narcotic.