Williams v. Mount Sinai Health Sys.
[…] Here though, there is no evidence amounting to actionable discrimination. The evidence shows that plaintiff would have had more time to find a new job, just like Dr Comparator, had he resigned. While demanding resignation in exchange for more time, or else face immediate termination, may appear to be a heavy handed employment tactic, and not particularly gracious to someone who had worked at the same facility for many years, it does not mean discrimination occurred.

C. The First Cause of Action under the Public Health Law

Public Health Law § 2801-b (1) provides, in relevant part, that:

"It shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital ... to exclude or expel a physician ... from staff membership in a hospital or curtail, terminate or diminish in any way a physician's ... professional privileges in a hospital, without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant"

A person aggrieved by an improper practice described in the statute may file a complaint with the PHHPC (see Public Health Law § 2801-b [2]). The PHHPC must investigate and if it determines that "cause exists for crediting" the complaint, the PHHPC "shall direct that such governing body make a review of the actions of such body" (Public Health Law § 2801-b [3]). Any findings made by the PHHPC "shall be prima facie evidence of the facts or facts found therein" (Public Health Law § 2801-c).