Williams v. Minev
[…] Nor are there any allegations that either Defendant was aware that Plaintiff had not received medical treatment for the injuries he sustained in his fall. Thus, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's supervisory liability claim without prejudice and with leave to amend.

C. State-Law Claims

Plaintiff asserts state-law claims for negligence, gross negligence, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. (ECF No. 1-1 at 10.) Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or an appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.031, 41.0337. “In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.” Id. § 41.031(2).

In Craig v. Donnelly, 439 P.3d 413 (Nev.