Civ. A. No. 18-922-CFC
[…] Therefore, there is no need to give Petitioner an opportunity to withdraw Claims One, Two, Three, Four, and Six.
The only remaining ground for relief is Claim Five, which challenges the Superior Court's June 8, 2018 denial of Petitioner's Request for Sentence Review. In his Request for Sentence Review proceeding, Petitioner asked the Superior Court to modify his habitual offender sentences under the newly enacted 11 Del. C. § 4214(f). After interpreting and applying Delaware precedent, the Superior Court concluded that Petitioner was not eligible for a sentence review under § 4214(f) because Petitioner "did not receive a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for the violent felony." See Williams, I.D. No. 9803018202B, Order at 7.
It is well-established that "[s]tate courts are the ultimate expositors of state law," and claims based on errors of state law are not cognizable on habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).