Civ. A. No. 18-922-CFC
[…] C. § 4214(f). See Williams, I.D. No. 9803018202B, Order at 2. The Superior Court denied the Request for Sentence Review on June 8, 2018. See Williams, I.D. No. 9803018202B, Order at 7. Additionally, in November 2017, Petitioner filed in the Superior Court a motion for credit for time-served, which the Superior Court denied on March 27, 2018. (D.I. 3 at 4) Petitioner's appeal is stayed in the Delaware Supreme Court. Id.
Section 4214(f) "permits a defendant sentenced as a habitual criminal before July 19, 2016 'to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section' to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the defendant has 'served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense . . . .'" Williams, I.D. No. 9803018202B, Order at 2.
In June 2018, Petitioner filed the petition for habeas corpus relief ("Petition") presently pending before the Court. (D.I. 3)
II. APPLICABLE STANDARDS