Williams v. Mem'l Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr.
[…] "'The plaintiffs burden of establishing a prima facie case in a discrimination suit is de minimis"' (Green v Town of E. Haven, 952 F.3d 394, 404 [2d Cir 2020] [citation omitted]; see also Bennett, 92 A.D.3d at 36-37). Contrary to defendant's assertion, plaintiff has satisfied this minimal burden (see Miller v News Am., 162 A.D.3d 422, 422 [1st Dept 2018]). Plaintiff is a member of a protected class (see Campbell v New York City Dept, of Educ., 200 A.D.3d 488,489 [1st Dept 2021] [plaintiff, who identified as African-American, is a member of a protected class]; 29 USC § 631 [a] ["The prohibitions in this Act shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age"]; Administrative Code § 8-107 [1] [a] [prohibiting discrimination based on "actual or perceived" race or age]).