Williams v. Lucas
[…] Plaintiffs also contend that they own the Practice, the leases to the clinics, the equipment and the electronic communication, as well as the website. Plaintiffs also contend that they are entitled to all the income generated from the Practice since May 1, 2020. Defendants contend otherwise."

B. The Buchalter Defendants' Demurrer and the Trial Court's Order

On July 15, 2022 the Buchalter defendants demurred to all causes of action in the complaint. They argued the claims against them were barred under the one-year statute of limitations in section 340.6, subdivision (a), which governs claims "for a wrongful act or omission, other than actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services" by an attorney.