Williams v. Lucas
[…] (See Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1191.)

A dismissal entered after a demurrer has been sustained without leave to amend "will be affirmed if proper on any grounds stated in the demurrer, whether or not the court acted on that ground." (Carman v. Alvord (1982) 31 Cal.3d 318, 324; accord, Ko v. Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc. (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 1144, 1150.)

B. The Trial Court Erred in Sustaining the Demurrer Based on the One-year Statute of Limitations Governing Attorney Misconduct

Section 340.6, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, "An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission ...." The Williams plaintiffs contend that contrary to the trial court's ruling, section 340.6, subdivision (a), does not apply to their claims because the complaint alleges the Buchalter defendants engaged in fraud and embezzlement.