Williams v. Lucas
[…] Tepper (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 909, 914 [a corporation is a "'"distinct legal entity separate from its stockholder and from its officers"'"]; see Hilliard v. Harbour (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1006, 1015 [plaintiff did not have standing to sue for financial elder abuse because his claim did not "originate in circumstances independent of his status as a shareholder in the [c]ompanies, and his claim therefore cannot be deemed personal"].)

There are circumstances in which the taking of property not held directly by an elder may be actionable. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (c) [financial elder abuse occurs "when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right . . ., regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult."].)