Williams v. Little
[…] See, e.g., Parran v. Rozum (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 239 C.D. 2012, filed January 4, 2013), slip op. at 4, wherein this Court explained:

A trial court can properly dismiss an action under the [Prison Reform Litigation Act (PLRA), 42 Pa. C.S. §§6601-6608,] sua sponte before any answer is filed on the ground that the action is barred by an affirmative defense, including the defense of failure to exhaust administrative remedies, even though no affirmative defenses have yet been pleaded by any defendant. Watson v. Department of Corrections, 990 A.2d 164, 167-68 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010); [Section 6602(e) of the PLRA,] 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e).
See also Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2) ("[T]he court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines . . . the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense . . . which, if asserted, would preclude the relief."); Pa.R.A.P. 126(b)(1)-(2) ("As used in this rule, 'non-precedential decision' refers to . . . an unreported memorandum opinion of the Commonwealth Court filed after January 15, 2008. []Non-precedential decisions . . . may be cited for their persuasive value.").

Accordingly, we dismiss the PFR.