Williams v. Lewis
[…] Section 217.075 clearly applies to prisoners as a separate and distinct class and modifies any general statute to the contrary, including § 191.227. Id. The fact that Corizon is a contract provider does not alter the conclusion that the records are those of the Department of Corrections. Id. Because it is undisputed that Plaintiff is a prisoner, § 217.075 controls. Summary judgment should be granted to Corizon on this claim because Plaintiff has no standing to sue under § 191.227. See Lockhart, 983 S.W.2d at 578 (prisoner must sue for medical records under more specific statute, § 217.075, and not more general one concerning patient records).

Section 217.075 states as follows: 1. All offender records compiled, obtained, prepared or maintained by the department or its divisions shall be designated public records within the meaning of chapter 610, RSMo, except: (1) Any information, report, record or other document pertaining to an offender's personal medical history, which shall be a closed record; . . . 2. The court of jurisdiction, or the department, may at their discretion permit the inspection of the department reports or parts of such reports by the offender, whenever the court or department determines that such inspection is in the best interest of the offender. --------

V. Conclusion

In sum, the Court finds that Defendants have established their entitlement to summary judgment as to Plaintiff's claims against them.