Williams v. Levally
[…] has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding . . . the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50(5)(a). Indictments "obtained . . . in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) . . . [are] invalid and . . . must be dismissed; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made" within a prescribed timeframe. Id. § 190.50(5)(c).