Williams v. Levally
[…] However, construing his objection liberally, Petitioner also contends that the indictment is invalid because it has three signature lines typed ("District Attorney, Foreperson of Grand Jury, and Acting Foreperson of Grand Jury'), but only two actual signatures. (Obj. 84; Dkt. No. 61 Ex. 2.) Petitioner cites no authority requiring an acting foreperson to sign the indictment when the foreperson signed it, (see Obj. 84), and indeed, this argument appears foreclosed by statute, see N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 200.50(8) ("An indictment must contain . . . [t]he signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury." (emphasis added)). To the extent Petitioner is reiterating his argument from the Amended Petition that the indictment did not contain the foreman's signature, (Am. Pet. 8), the R&R correctly concluded that the record, containing the signed, original indictment, (Dkt.