Williams v. Levally
[…] Rather, Petitioner is reiterating an argument raised for the first time in his reply to Respondent's opposition to the Amended Petition. (See Traverse 8-11 (Dkt. No. 66).) Therefore, as the R&R correctly notes, (see R&R 12-13 n.3), the Court need not address this claim. See Ennis v. Artus, No. 09-CV-10157, 2011 WL 3585954, at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2011), adopted by 2012 WL 3957046 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 10, 2012) (rejecting two claims because they were first raised in the petitioner's reply brief).

In any event, the claim fails on the merits. Section 180.10 provides a defendant, upon arraignment on a felony complaint, with "a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 180.10(2). However, as the Practice Commentaries to § 180.10 note: