Williams v. Levally
[…] Section 440.20 permits the state court in which the judgment was entered, "upon motion of the defendant, [to] set aside the [defendant's] sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 440.20(1). Petitioner's § 440.20 motion contends that his sentence for attempted murder in the second degree for a determinate term of 25 years imprisonment with 5 years of post-release supervision—totaling 30 years—violated the statutory maximum of 25 years. (Mot. to Am. Ex. B ("§ 440.20 Mot.").) See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(a), (3)(a) (requiring that the determinate sentence "term must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years"). Therefore, the § 440.20 motion argues, the sentence violated Petitioner's "[s]tate and [f]ederal right to [d]ue [p]rocess of law" and his "[c]onstitutional right . . . to be free from unusual punishment." (§ 440.20 Mot.)