Williams v. Levally
[…] Petitioner also claims that the A.D.A. committed "prosecutorial misconduct at a constitutional level" by circumventing the preliminary hearing. This argument also was not raised in the Amended Petition, and the Court need not consider it. Ennis, 2011 WL 3585954, at *19. In any event, Petitioner cites no law, constitutional or otherwise, prohibiting the A.D.A.'s conduct, and indeed, it was statutorily authorized. (See R&R 12-13 n.3; Traverse Ex. A (June 30, 2003 hearing transcript showing the A.D.A. provided a Certificate of Indictment from June 27, 2003).) See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 180.80(2)(a) (requiring a court to release a defendant within a specified amount of time pending a preliminary hearing "unless . . . [p]rior to the application . . . [t]he district attorney files with the court a written certification that an indictment has been voted").