Williams v. Levally
[…] (Mot. to Am.; § 440.20 Mot.) However, "[n]o federal constitutional issue is presented [for habeas corpus review] where . . . the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law." White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992) (per curiam); see also Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68 ("It is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions.") Attempted murder in the second degree is a Class B violent felony offense, for which the authorized sentence "must be a determinate sentence of imprisonment." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(a), (2)(a). The term of that determinate sentence "must be at least five years and must not exceed twenty-five years." Id. § 70.02(3)(a). Additionally, "[w]hen a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision." Id. § 70.45(1).