Williams v. Levally
[…] (See Am. Pet.; Pet.) Because this claim does not relate back to the original petition and Petitioner seeks to amend his petition outside the AEDPA one-year statute of limitations, the Court could deny the Motion to Amend on this ground. Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 664 (2005) (finding "relation back" only when original and amended claims "are tied to a common core of operative facts," not merely the "same trial, conviction, or sentence" (internal quotation marks omitted)). However, even assuming the claim relates back to the Amended Petition, it fails on the merits.

Section 440.20 permits the state court in which the judgment was entered, "upon motion of the defendant, [to] set aside the [defendant's] sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 440.20(1). Petitioner's § 440.20 motion contends that his sentence for attempted murder in the second degree for a determinate term of 25 years imprisonment with 5 years of post-release supervision—totaling 30 years—violated the statutory maximum of 25 years. (Mot. to Am.