Williams v. Leonard
[…] Thus, in light of pre-existing law, see e.g. Salahuddin, 467 F.3d at 275-76, the unlawfulness of the conduct would be apparent. This is so even though there are no cases from the Second Circuit or Supreme Court that specifically address whether a Muslim inmate may wear his pants at a particular length. Accordingly, qualified immunity on this claim must be denied at this time.

Because rights under RLUIPA are addressed substantially the same as rights under the First Amendment, the same conclusion is reached as to the RLUIPA claim based upon pants length. See RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) ("No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.").