Williams v. LeBrun
[…] In the return of service attached to the complaint, state marshal Daniel Ficacelli stated that he left a copy of the writ, summons and complaint with the commissioner of motor vehicles for both of the defendants. He further states that he mailed a copy of the process to both defendants at their respective addresses in Quebec, Canada. The plaintiff asserts that she obtained these addresses from the police report that was generated following the accident. There is no dispute that the process documents were not translated into French.

Section 52-62 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally . . . (c) Process in such a civil action against a nonresident shall be served by . . . leaving with or at the office of the commissioner . . . the process, . . . and by sending to the defendant . . . by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid a like true and attested copy, with an