Williams v. LeBrun
[…] The plaintiff filed an objection to the motion on February 18, 2010. The defendants replied on March 25, 2010. The parties were heard at short calendar on April 5, 2010. With the court's permission, the plaintiff subsequently filed a supplemental memorandum of law in support of her objection on April 7, 2010.

I. SERVICE REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION CT Page 15627

In order to serve a foreign defendant, a plaintiff must abide by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59d, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including, without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad." There is no dispute that both the United States and Canada are signatories to the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters, Nov. 15, 1965, 20 U.S.T. 361, T.I.A.S. No. 6638, 658 U.N.T.S. 163 (Hague Convention).