Civil Action 4:20-CV-1900
[…] Lakeview may then respond within two weeks. Plaintiff's motion for class certification as to breach of contract should, therefore, be denied at this time.
IV. CERTIFICATION AS TO THE TDCA
The remaining issue is whether the Court should certify Plaintiff's proposed class as to the TDCA claims. “[T]he TDCA prohibits debt collectors from using wrongful practices in the collection of consumer debts.” Shular v. LVNV Funding LLC, No. 14-CV-3053, 2016 WL 685177, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 18, 2016). In particular, section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits a debt collector from using unfair or unconscionable means in the collection of debt, including by “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless [it] is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). The Court finds that, with slight modification to the class definition, Plaintiff has met the requirements of Rule 23 as to the TDCA claims.
A. Implied Ascertainability Requirement