2012 CA 0782
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter or as otherwise specifically provided by law, and in accordance with
the provisions of this Chapter, any person may obtain a copy or reproduction of any public record.
(3) The burden of proving that a public record is not subject to inspection, copying, or reproduction shall rest with the custodian. (Emphasis added.)
DPSC alleges that LSA-R.S. 44:31.1 must be applied to exclude Mr. Williams from access to the records he requested. Louisiana Revised Statutes 41:31.1 provides that:
For the purposes of this Chapter, person does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3. Notwithstanding the provisions contained in R.S. 44:32, the custodian may make an inquiry of any individual who applies for a public record to determine if such individual is in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies and the custodian may make any inquiry necessary to determine if the request of any such individual in custody for a felony conviction is limited to grounds upon which such individual may file for post conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3. (Emphasis added.)
Based upon the language of the applicable law, we find no error in the district court's judgment granting of the exception of no right of action. Mr. Williams is "an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction."