Williams v. Joseph Phelps Vineyards LLC
[…] The denial of the application or the correction of the award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein, and the neutral arbitrator shall serve a signed copy of such denial or correction on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement. If no denial of the application or correction of the award is served within the 30-day period provided in this section, the application for correction shall be deemed denied on the last day thereof.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1284.)

The referenced provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 concern correction of “an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award” or “a matter of form[] not affecting the merits of the controversy.”