Williams v. Joseph Phelps Vineyards LLC
[…] JPV is obviously treating the language of the arbitration provision that “The parties shall instruct the arbitrator to render its decision no later than 90 days after the submission of the Dispute” as tantamount to a jurisdictional deadline. This seems to be the obvious import of the provision, and Williams and Shelton do not argue otherwise. And Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.8 does provide that “The award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement [of the parties]....”

But the 90-day period is not set in stone. It can be extended for up to 30 days if the arbitrator is asked by a party to the arbitration to correct his award pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1284. The arbitrator can also amend the award, again if requested by a party, with a split of authority as to whether the amendment must be done within the 30-day period or any time prior to confirmation of the award. (Delaney v. Dahl, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th 647, 658-659.) And, of course, the parties may waive the deadline. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.8 [“The parties to the arbitration may extend the time either before or after the expiration thereof.”].)

“The arbitrators, upon written application of a party to the arbitration, may correct the award upon any of the grounds set forth in subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 1286.6 not later than 30 days after service of a signed copy of the award on the applicant.

“Amending” an award is a broader power than “correcting” it.