Williams v. Iredell Cnty. Det. Ctr.
[…] McFadden, No. 3:21-CV-00449-MR, 2021 WL 5407855, at *2 (W.D. N.C. Nov. 18, 2021) (a jail is not a “person” subject to suit under § 1983); Simpson v. Welch, 900 F.2d 33, 35 (4th Cir. 1990) (conclusory allegations, unsupported by specific allegations of material fact are not sufficient).

The Plaintiff purports to name as a Defendant the Iredell County Courts, which is an arm of the State of North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-60 (“The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts.... There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district..”); 7A-3 (consolidating all courts within North Carolina into unified “General Court of Justice); 7A-4 (the General Court of Justice consists of an appellate division, a superior court division, and a district court division).