Index No. 9372/2011 Motion Cal. No. 24 Motion Seq. No. 1
[…] The Buchanans move to dismiss the complaint against them based on the fact that: (1) the notice of pendency filed in Queens County on January 13, 2006 is a nullity; and (2) the money judgment obtained against Francis was never filed on Queens and, thus, no lien was obtained against the premises.
CPLR 6501 provides that:
"[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or
the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property. The pendency of such an action is constructive notice, from the time of filing of the notice only, to a purchaser from, or incumbrancer against, any defendant named in a notice of pendency indexed in a block index against a block in which property affected is situated or any defendant against whose name a notice of pendency is indexed. A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party."