Williams v. Hooks
[…] Williams v. Perry, 794 S.E.2d 557, 558, 2016 WL 7100600 at * 1 (N.C. Ct. App. 2016) (unpublished table opinion). The Rowan County Superior Court dismissed Williams's claims on summary judgment, and the NCCOA affirmed. Id. at * 1, 5.

First, the NCCOA rejected Williams's interpretation of § 1355(a). Section 1355(a) controls the commencement of sentences, stating that a consecutive sentence "commences to run when the State has custody of the defendant following completion of the prior sentence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1355(a). Based on a plain reading of the statute, the NCCOA held that the "Commission correctly stated in its letter to Williams that his forty-year robbery sentence will not begin to run until completion of his prior life sentence." Williams, 2016 WL 7100600 at * 3.