Williams v. Henson
[…] The lis pendens mechanism is not designed to aid either side in a dispute between private parties. Rather, lis pendens is designed primarily to protect unidentified third parties by alerting prospective purchasers of property as to what is already on public record, i.e., the fact of a suit involving property. Thus, it notifies potential purchasers that there is pending litigation that may affect their title to real property and that the purchaser will take subject to the judgment, without any substantive rights. 51 Am.Jur.2d Lis Pendens § 2 (2000).
Pond Place Partners, Inc. v. Pool, 567 S.E.2d 881, 889 (S.C.Ct.App. 2002).

South Carolina Code Annotated Section 15-11-10 provides:

In an action affecting the title to real property the plaintiff (a) not more than twenty days before filing the complaint or at any time afterwards or (b) whenever a warrant of attachment under §§ 15-19-10 to 15-19-560 shall be issued or at any time afterwards or a defendant when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer and demands substantive relief, at the time of filing his answer or at any time afterwards if such answer be intended to affect real estate, may file with the clerk of each county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and the description of the property in that county affected thereby. If the action be for the foreclosure of a mortgage such notice must be filed twenty days before judgment and must contain the date of the mortgage, the parties thereto and the time and place of recording such mortgage.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-11-10 (emphasis added).

As stated by Hinson, a lis pendens "is intended to inform a potential purchaser of land that the property in question is subject to litigation" (m. to cancel p. 2).