Case No. 17-42759 Adv. Proc. No. 17-02010
[…] Specialty Concrete Contractor, 476 S.W.2d 160 (Mo. Ct. App. 1972)(analogizing waterworks property to other municipal properties used for a public purpose); Redbird Engineering Sales, Inc., v. Bi-State Development Agency of Missouri-Illinois, 806 S.W.2d 695 (Mo. Ct. App. 1991)(construction of a public transportation facility); Collins & Herman, Inc. v. TM2 Const. Co., Inc., 263 S.W.3d 793 (Mo. Ct. App. 2008)(supplier of electric and gas utility services).
Plaintiff argues that the Debtor is not a quasi-public corporation as that term is defined under Missouri law, citing §610.010: "any person, corporation or partnership organized or authorized to do business in this state pursuant to Chapter 352, 353, or 355...." He contends that because the Debtor was not incorporated under these provisions, but was instead organized under Chapter 351 (general business corporation), it cannot be characterized as a quasi-public corporation.