No. 1-15-2189
[…] Ioerger v. Halverson Construction Co., 232 Ill. 2d 196, 201 (2008); 735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2014). In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the court must consider such items strictly against the movant and liberally in favor of its opponent. Williams v. Manchester, 228 Ill. 2d 404, 417 (2008). Summary judgment decisions are reviewed de novo. Warren v. Burris, 325 Ill. App. 3d 599, 603 (2001).
¶ 14 Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code), in pertinent part, provides:
"No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2014). (emphasis added)
¶ 15 Thus, section 154 sets forth a two-prong test for determining if the policy may be rescinded. Illinois State Bar Ass'n Mutual Insurance Co. v.