Williams v. Fugett
[…] A shareholder may petition the court for various remedies, including (1) the removal from office of any director or officer, (2) the appointment of any individual as a director, (3) an accounting with respect to any matter in dispute, or (4) the appointment of a custodian to manage the business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under conditions set forth by the court. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)(3)-(b)(6) (West 2012).

¶ 25 Section 12.60(d) of the Act provides that in an action under section 12.56, the court may appoint an interim receiver with such powers and duties as the court may direct. 805 ILCS 5/12.60(d) (West 2012). An interim receiver "may take such [ ] action as is necessary or desirable to preserve the corporate assets and carry on the business until a full hearing can be had." 805 ILCS 5/12.60(d) (West 2012). The purpose of a limited receivership under section 12.60(d) is to protect and preserve the business of the corporation, pending a judicial

determination on the merits of the shareholder dispute. Firebaugh v. McGovern, 404 Ill. 143, 150 (1949).